Privacy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY ex Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003

Dear Customer, Dear Visitor

As required by Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 (Italian Data Protection Code), MARCO FANTINI S.r.l., headquartered in Campi Bisenzio (FI), Via del Paradiso 118/E, , hereby informs you that any personal data you may provide to us will be used and duly updated by our technical personnel for the express purposes of improving our working relationship and public and industrial relations. Your data will be processed at the address mentioned above. No data collected via our website or in any other manner will be published or communicated indiscriminately. All personal data provided by customers who request information material will be used for the sole purpose of providing the service requested and will be released only when such communication is required by law. Specific provisions relative to single instances of data processing may be required to meet specific administrative obligations. In detail:
- Your personal data are processed solely for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations toward you; said data will be kept updated and may be transmitted to registered professionals and to suppliers strictly in the measure required by said parties to fulfil their specific contractual obligations toward us. Furthermore, your data may be communicated to banks for management of collections and payments, to credit institutions in connection with creditworthiness and to other third parties only in anonymous form and for the purposes of compiling statistics and for market research.
- Your personal data may be transmitted to third parties should this be required to meet specific obligations (for example, to conduct commercial, financial, or insurance-related transactions) or in order to receive from third parties commercial, financial or insurance-related information which may be in your interest.

Data Subjects’ Rights
You have the right to request access to your personal data as set forth in Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03 and to request updating, erasure, blocking of your data. You may exercise your right to access your personal data by contacting our data controller/processor. All communications asserting any of the data subjects’ rights, whether personally or through a validly-delegated third party, should be addressed to the person in charge of data access (data processor) at MARCO FANTINI S.r.l. and to our data controller, Mr. Marco Fantini.

Navigation Data
We would also like to inform our customers/visitors that the computer systems and software routines necessary for and involved in operation of  this website may, during the course of normal operation, acquire some personal data pertaining to users, transmission of which is implicit in use of Internet communications protocols. This information is anonymous and is not collected for the purpose of association with identified interested parties, nor is it intentionally processed for any such purpose; however, due to its very nature said information could, via processing protocols and crosslinking with data held by third parties, permit identification of users. This class of data includes IP addresses, names of domains managed by the computer of the user connecting to our website, the addresses of the resources requested, the date and time of request, the method used to submit request/s to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (completed, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to user’s operating system and IT environment.

Voluntary Provision of Data by Users
Sending email to the addresses listed on this website (an operation that is non-compulsory and constitutes explicit and voluntary submission) results in the sender’s address being collected, since it is needed for responding to the original message; any other personal information included in the message itself is also collected.

Cookies
No personal data provided by users are implicitly acquired by our website.
We do not use cookies for transmission of data/information of a personal nature, nor do we use so-called persistent cookies to track our users. The only type of persistent cookie we use facilitates site access/navigation by the user by eliminating the need to log in at every visit. Our use of so-called session cookies (temporary files which are erased from the user’s computer when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmission of the session identification data (random numbers generated by the server) needed to permit safe, efficient navigation of  our website.

Non-Compulsory Nature of Data Submission
To the exception of navigation data and any information specified in relation to any of the services offered by our website/portal, our users are free to decline to provide the personal data requested in the e-forms for that purpose. Failure to provide the information requested may make it impossible for us to provide the services requested.

Data Processing Methods
The personal data you provide are held and processed using automated systems only for the time strictly necessary for achieving the purpose/s for which said data were collected.
We implement specific security measures to prevent data loss and guard against illegal and/or improper use of data and/or unauthorised access to same.